Stock Information Database

Stock List

Active Year
EcoRegion
Expert Group
ADG
Species
 



Stock Key LabelStock Key DescriptionSpeciesEco RegionActive YearEG
bll.27.3a47de Brill (Scophthalmus rhombus) in Subarea 4 and divisions 3.a and 7.d-e (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat, English Channel)Scophthalmus rhombusCeltic Seas Ecoregion, Greater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
cod.27.47d20 Cod (Gadus morhua) in Subarea 4, Division 7.d, and Subdivision 20 (North Sea, eastern English Channel, Skagerrak)Gadus morhuaGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
dab.27.3a4 Dab (Limanda limanda) in Subarea 4 and Division 3.a (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat)Limanda limandaGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
fle.27.3a4 Flounder (Platichthys flesus) in Subarea 4 and Division 3.a (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat)Platichthys flesusGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
gug.27.3a47d Grey gurnard (Eutrigla gurnardus) in Subarea 4 and divisions 7.d and 3.a (North Sea, eastern English Channel, Skagerrak and Kattegat)Eutrigla gurnardusGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
had.27.46a20 Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) in Subarea 4, Division 6.a, and Subdivision 20 (North Sea, West of Scotland, Skagerrak) Melanogrammus aeglefinusCeltic Seas Ecoregion, Greater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
had.27.5b Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) in Division 5.b (Faroes grounds)Melanogrammus aeglefinusFaroes Ecoregion2019NWWG
her.27.20-24 Herring (Clupea harengus) in subdivisions 20-24, spring spawners (Skagerrak, Kattegat, and western Baltic)Clupea harengusBaltic Sea Ecoregion, Greater North Sea Ecoregion2019HAWG
her.27.3a47d Herring (Clupea harengus) in Subarea 4 and divisions 3.a and 7.d, autumn spawners (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat, eastern English Channel)Clupea harengusGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019HAWG
her.27.6a7bc Herring (Clupea harengus) in divisions 6.a and 7.b-c (West of Scotland, West of Ireland)Clupea harengusCeltic Seas Ecoregion, Faroes Ecoregion, Oceanic Northeast Atlantic Ecoregion2019HAWG
her.27.irls Herring (Clupea harengus) in divisions 7.a South of 52°30’N, 7.g-h, and 7.j-k (Irish Sea, Celtic Sea, and southwest of Ireland)Clupea harengusCeltic Seas Ecoregion2019HAWG
her.27.nirs Herring (Clupea harengus) in Division 7.a North of 52°30’N (Irish Sea)Clupea harengusCeltic Seas Ecoregion2019HAWG
hke.27.8c9a Hake (Merluccius merluccius) in divisions 8.c and 9.a, Southern stock (Cantabrian Sea and Atlantic Iberian waters)Merluccius merlucciusBay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast Ecoregion2019WGBIE
lem.27.3a47d Lemon sole (Microstomus kitt) in Subarea 4 and divisions 3.a and 7.d (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat, eastern English Channel)Microstomus kittGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
mur.27.3a47d Striped red mullet (Mullus surmuletus) in Subarea 4 and divisions 7.d and 3.a (North Sea, eastern English Channel, Skagerrak and Kattegat)Mullus surmuletusGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
nep.27.4outFU Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Subarea 4, outside the functional units (North Sea)Nephrops norvegicusGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
nep.fu.10 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.a, Functional Unit 10 (northern North Sea, Noup)Nephrops norvegicusGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
nep.fu.3-4 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 3.a, Functional units 3 and 4 (Skagerrak and Kattegat)Nephrops norvegicusGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
nep.fu.32 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.a, Functional Unit 32 (northern North Sea, Norway Deep)Nephrops norvegicusGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
nep.fu.33 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.b, Functional Unit 33 (central North Sea, Horn’s Reef)Nephrops norvegicusGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
nep.fu.34 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.b, Functional Unit 34 (central North Sea, Devil’s Hole)Nephrops norvegicusGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
nep.fu.5 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in divisions 4.b and 4.c, Functional Unit 5 (central and southern North Sea, Botney Cut-Silver Pit)Nephrops norvegicusGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
nep.fu.6 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.b, Functional Unit 6 (central North Sea, Farn Deeps)Nephrops norvegicusGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
nep.fu.7 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.a, Functional Unit 7 (northern North Sea, Fladen Ground)Nephrops norvegicusGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
nep.fu.8 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.b, Functional Unit 8 (central North Sea, Firth of Forth)Nephrops norvegicusGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
nep.fu.9 Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.b, Functional Unit 9 (central North Sea, Moray Firth)Nephrops norvegicusGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
nop.27.3a4 Norway pout (Trisopterus esmarkii) in Subarea 4 and Division 3.a (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat)Trisopterus esmarkiiGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
ple.27.420 Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in Subarea 4 (North Sea) and Subdivision 20 (Skagerrak)Pleuronectes platessaGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
ple.27.7d Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in Division 7.d (eastern English Channel)Pleuronectes platessaGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
pok.27.3a46 Saithe (Pollachius virens) in Subareas 4, 6 and Division 3.a (North Sea, Rockall and West of Scotland, Skagerrak and Kattegat)Pollachius virensCeltic Seas Ecoregion, Faroes Ecoregion, Greater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
pol.27.3a4 Pollack (Pollachius pollachius) in Subarea 4 and Division 3.a (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat)Pollachius pollachiusGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
san.sa.1r Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in Divisions 4.b and 4.c, Sandeel Area 1r (central and southern North Sea, Dogger Bank)AmmodytesGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019HAWG
san.sa.2r Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in Divisions 4.b and 4.c, and Subdivision 20, Sandeel Area 2r (Skagerrak, central and southern North Sea)AmmodytesGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019HAWG
san.sa.3r Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in Divisions 4.a and 4.b, and Subdivision 20, Sandeel Area 3r (Skagerrak, northern and central North Sea)AmmodytesGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019HAWG
san.sa.4 Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in divisions 4.a and 4.b, Sandeel Area 4 (northern and central North Sea)AmmodytesGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019HAWG
san.sa.5r Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in Division 4.a, Sandeel Area 5r (northern North Sea, Viking and Bergen banks)AmmodytesGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019HAWG
san.sa.6 Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in subdivisions 20-22, Sandeel Area 6 (Kattegat)AmmodytesGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019HAWG
san.sa.7r Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in Division 4.a, Sandeel Area 7r (northern North Sea, Shetland)AmmodytesCeltic Seas Ecoregion, Greater North Sea Ecoregion2019HAWG
sol.27.4 Sole (Solea solea) in Subarea 4 (North Sea)Solea soleaGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
sol.27.7d Sole (Solea solea) in Division 7.d (eastern English Channel)Solea soleaGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
spr.27.3a4 Sprat (Sprattus sprattus) in Division 3.a and Subarea 4 (Skagerrak, Kattegat and North Sea)Sprattus sprattusGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019HAWG
spr.27.67a-cf-k Sprat (Sprattus sprattus) in Subarea 6 and Divisions 7.a-c and 7.f-k (West of Scotland, southern Celtic Seas)Sprattus sprattusCeltic Seas Ecoregion, Oceanic Northeast Atlantic Ecoregion2019HAWG
spr.27.7de Sprat (Sprattus sprattus) in divisions 7.d and 7.e (English Channel)Sprattus sprattusCeltic Seas Ecoregion, Greater North Sea Ecoregion2019HAWG
tur.27.3a Turbot (Scophthalmus maximus) in Division 3.a (Skagerrak and Kattegat)Scophthalmus maximusGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
tur.27.4 Turbot (Scophthalmus maximus) in Subarea 4 (North Sea)Scophthalmus maximusGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
whg.27.3a Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) in Division 3.a (Skagerrak and Kattegat)Merlangius merlangusGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
whg.27.47d Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) in Subarea 4 and Division 7.d (North Sea and eastern English Channel)Merlangius merlangusGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK
wit.27.3a47d Witch (Glyptocephalus cynoglossus) in Subarea 4 and divisions 3.a and 7.d (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat, eastern English Channel)Glyptocephalus cynoglossusGreater North Sea Ecoregion2019WGNSSK